2011 Cleveland Asian Festival
featuring authentic Asian foods and merchandise, local and national performing artists, a children’s activities area, games, competitions, and a health pavilion that focuses on free screenings and health education. May 21-22, 2011. Asia Plaza and E 30th, 2999 Payne Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114. Open to public, FREE event.
Committee Members

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168

Warning: Illegal string offset 'status_txt' in /home4/mdifilm/public_html/clevelandasianfestival/2011/wp-content/plugins/share-and-follow/share-and-follow.php on line 1168
Committee member competing in Egg Roll Eating Competition

Committee member competing in Egg Roll Eating Competition

The Cleveland Asian Festival organizing committees is comprised of numerous volunteers representing community leaders and Asian organizations from the Greater Cleveland area. All committee members are non-compensated volunteers whose efforts assist in keeping production cost low.

Executive Committee

  • Michael Byun
  • Vi Huynh
  • Yin Tang
  • Lisa Wong
  • Johnny Wu
  • Hao Zhou

Advisory Board

  • Sam Kim
  • Judy M. Wong
  • Brooke Willis
  • Councilman Jeffrey Johnson – Ward 8
  • William Young
  • Margaret Wong
  • Wally Lanci
  • Sanjiv K. Kapur

Finance & Compliance Committee

  • Ken Kovach (Co-Chair)
  • Debbie Yue (Co-Chair)
  • Vi Huynh
  • Cory Riordan
  • Cynthia Brookins
  • Jennifer Chin
  • Barbara Lum

Logistics Committee

  • Ed Hom (Co-Chair)
  • Asim Datta (Co-Chair)
  • Rebecca Britton
  • Eduardo Romero

Safety/Security Committee

  • George Kwan  (Chair)
  • T.J. Powell
  • Judy Zeitler
  • Doug Denver

Stages Setup/Camera Committee

  • Peter Sampson  (Chair)
  • Mark Stavnicky
  • Andrew Forthofer
  • Thomas Sample

Volunteer Committee

  • Kyle Znamenak (Chair)
  • Kelly Beaudry
  • Ray Elkin
  • Becky Alexander
  • Jaime Neligan
  • Keith Benjiman

Signage, Parking & Transportation Committee

  • Wayne Wong  (Co-Chair)
  • Alex Duong  (Co-Chair)
  • Angela Duong
  • Radhika Reddy

Food & Vendor Committee (Main)

  • Lisa Wong  (Co-Chair)
  • Mona Alag  (Co-Chair)
  • Minh Dang
  • Oanh Loi-Powell
  • Mala Augoustidis

World Market/Non-Food Sub-Committee

  • Ed Monroe  (Co-Chair)
  • Robert Lee  (Co-Chair)
  • Joel Espiritu

Children’s Area Committee

  • Steve Hom  (Co-Chair)
  • Sapna Reddy  (Co-Chair)
  • Michael Byun
  • William Young
  • Lyvian Loh

Marketing / Media Committee

  • Johnny Wu  (Chair)
  • Yin Tang
  • Aryavarta Kumar
  • Prakash Sinha
  • Joe Thomas
  • Aaron Schweizer (on-site)
  • Ryan GiaHoa (Outreach)
  • Joseph Meissner (Outreach)
  • Parul Jain

Health Pavilion Committee

  • Michael Mendoza (Chair)
  • Sujata Burgess
  • Michael Byun
  • Vi Huynh
  • Aryavarta Kumar
  • Sheng Liu, MD
  • Debabrata Ghosh MD
  • Ivy Barcelona
  • Kevin Sur
  • Jason Schrieber
  • Elaine Husni
  • Lexminarayana “LC” Rao MD

Competition Committee

  • Hao Zhou (Chair)
  • Chan Wang
  • Tim Nevits (DDR)

Performers Committee

  • Yin Tang (Co-Chair)
  • Mona Alag (Co-Chair)
  • Luca Zullo (Stage 2) (Chair)
  • Michael Sreshia
  • T’shaka Brown
  • Maria Sucion
  • Achala Wali
Be Sociable, Share!